Random Images - HOME

Manor_Park_Out_Bowls_0008_crop.jpg

Manor Park Sports Club

Manor Park Club Tennis Tournament 2013

The tennis was as hot as the weather on the club finals day at Manor Park on Saturday.

A day long marathon of events started at 9.00 a.m. with the last mixed match finishing after 8.30 p.m.

There was some high quality tennis in all age groups, the men's singles being an epic match with Paul Burgess just winning through 6/4 in the third against Seb Timmermans

Last year's result in the ladies singles was reversed with Ellie Fleming defeating former Champion Pippa Lewis in the final.

In the Junior Events the Lewin Family scored a double with Katie taking the 15U title and Sally winning the 10U Green Event.

Club Coach Chris Skinner again managed to take the Mixed Doubles title with Nicola Clarke in a closely battle as last match of the day.

Members enjoyed a Barbecue ably run by Rachel Cupper. Spectators

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results Main Events

                                           Winner                    Runner Up

Mens' Club Champion             Paul Burgess        Seb Timmermans        4/5 7/5 6/4

Ladies' Club Champion            Ellie Fleming         Pippa Lewis                 6/1 6/0

Mens Doubles                        Paul Burgess        John White                  6/4 6/3

                                           MRory Guilding        Seb Timmermans

Ladies Doubles                      Ellie Fleming         Nicky Perrins

                                           Nicola Clarke         Jenny Poole                6/1 6/1

Family Doubles                      Nicola Clarke         Xac Timmermans

                                           Pete Clarke           Tobey Timmermans    7/5 6/1

Mixed Doubles                      Chris Skinner          Paul Burgess

                                           Nicola Clarke          Ellie Fleming               7/5 3/6 6/4

Mixed 45 Doubles                  Geoff Smith            Barry Tuck

                                           Penny Smith           Alison Tuck                 2/6 6/3 6/4

Under 17 Boys Singles            Adam Stanton        Tobey Timmermans     7-6 3-6 (10-5)

Under 15 Girls Singles            Katy Lewin              Katie Cupper               6/4 6/2

Under 17 Mixed Doubles         Paddy Hyde            Jack Smith

                                           Georgie Cupper       Katie Cupper               7/5 3/6 11/9

Under 15 Doubles                  Jack Smith              Joe Wherry

                                           Paddy Hyde            Matt Davey                  6/1 6/0

Boys 9U Mini Orange Event     Jamie Houlden        George Holden

Girls 9U Mini Orange Event      Stephanie Coombe

Green 10U Boys Event            Chad Warren          Reece Taylor Lock

Green 10u Girls Event             Sally Lewin             Maddie Queen

Plate Events:

Ladies Singles                       Jan Robinson         Victoria Barber              3-6 7/5 (10/8)

Mens Singles                         Pete Clarke           Mark Davies                 6/1 6/1

Mens Doubles                       Chris Barr Hamilton Lazlo Radnai

                                           Pete Clarke           Bob Mannion                6/3 6/4

Ladies Doubles                      Anna Laidler          Victoria Barber

                                           Julie Ladd                                                6/4 4/6 6/4

Family Doubles                      Ian Elias               Penny Smith

                                           George Elias          Anna Smith                  6/1 6/0

Mixed Doubles                       Harry Wickett        Geoff Titmuss

                                           Jan Robinson        Sarah Titmuss              7/6 6/3

Mixed 45                              Tracey Morgan       James Noon

                                           James Benjamin    Linda Horniblow            7/5 6/4

Ladies FinalistsMens_Finalists_2013

MANOR PARK MALVERN SPORTS CLUB,
ALBERT ROAD NORTH, MALVERN, WR14 2TL

Tel: 01684 574010